Petition
[…] Although Special Review provides a formal vehicle for additional study that is more expedited than the 15-year interval for Registration Review, the Special Review process was established by EPA by rulemaking rather than by statute. The only statutory reference to Special Review is the section on “interim administrative review” in FIFRA Section 3(c)(8), 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(8), which was added in the 1978 Amendments to FIFRA. This section was intended to restrict the circumstances in which EPA could initiate a Special Review (then known as RPAR), by requiring a “validated test or other significant evidence raising prudent concerns of unreasonable adverse risk to man or to the environment.” In the 1985 final rule that changed the name of the interim administrative review process from RPAR to Special Review, EPA adopted definitions of the terms “validated test” and “other significant evidence” that were taken directly from the 1978 Conference Report enacting FIFRA Section 3(c)(8).