Petition
[…] In any case, the creation of a detailed reregistration process in the 1988 FIFRA amendments reduced the need for EPA to utilize a separate public process to make risk mitigation decisions.
Commentary
Curiously, although the NRDC petition describes in detail the evidence that NRDC asserts implicates neonicotinoids in declining bee populations, NRDC does not identify which specific criterion for Special Review it believes has been met, or explain how the cited scientific evidence bears on this criterion. Nevertheless, it is clear that the applicable criterion would be 40 C.F.R. § 154.7(a)(3), which provides that EPA may conduct a Special Review if a pesticide:
May result in residues in the environment of nontarget organisms at levels which equal or exceed concentrations acutely or chronically toxic to such organisms, or at levels which produce adverse reproductive effects in such organisms, as determined from tests conducted on representative species or from other appropriate data.